Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Concealed & High Heeled

I need this shirt!!
I mentioned before in this post I was getting my concealed weapons permit. My permit came in the mail about a month ago & then we bought my gun last week. I am pretty excited about it! I finally got to shoot it last night.

& my husband caught this cool shot of me shooting! I was kinda nervous about shooting. I have never shot a hand gun before. I've only shot a rifle once & a BB gun plenty of times. So this was new to me. It kinda felt like the gun was going to come out of my hand. But Andrew said I would get used to it & of course get better at shooting the more I practice. I have to admit I think I'm getting addicted. I've already made myself a "Gunpowder & Lead" board on Pinterest! Ha! My hubs says he will have me wearing camo & killing deer before I know it. I wouldn't take it that far. I might go hunting with him at some point ,but I don't think it will become a hobby of mine. I'd rather go shopping!

This is the kind of gun I got. Kahr CM9

 Here are some of my Pinterest finds :)

Hey girl! I need that shirt!

Already scoping out my next gun. I want a revolver. Gotta have some pink on it too. Maybe bigger than this one.

Haha love it!


Do you carry? Do you carry it on you or in your purse? What kind of gun do you have?

I am linking up today!


Peacoats & Plaid


  1. Hey, I'm a new follower on GFC from the GFC linky. I love the pink revolver! If I do get one in the future, I'd get it in a lighter pink shade! lol

    I'd love it if you can follow me back :)


    1. Lol me too!!! Thanks for stopping by! I am hopping over to your blog now!! :)

  2. To be honest, guns kinda scare me. I've only ever shot a rifle, but I'd probably benefit from taking a class or two to ease my nerves!

    Fizz and Frosting

    1. Oh yah it definitely helps to take a class! I was pretty nervous too ,but I am getting more comfortable. & my husband is teaching me everything I need to know. :)

  3. i have never held a gun in my life. i've seen one when i went to jamaica (my cousins who live there have to carry guns for protection) but i live in canada and having guns isn't the norm around here.

    1. Oh wow! I'm down in FL in the South where guns are pretty much a way of life. lol...

      thanks for stopping by!